9. It is around 14 to 20cm long and weighs approximately 20g. Barn Swallows often cruise low, flying just a few inches above the ground or water. In Bonding with the Barn Swallows, I share my personal experiences with three broods of Barn Swallows on my porch through text and photos. Barn swallows typically feed by day in open areas 7-8 m (23-26 ft) above shallow water or the ground often following animals, humans, or farm machinery to catch disturbed insects; they may also pick prey items from the water surface, walls, and plants. Barn Swallows, like all swallow species, are somewhat difficult to care for in zoos because they capture their food in the air. They often choose habitats near the water because they provide enough food. When do baby barn swallows leave the nest for good? The oldest recorded barn swallow in North America was eight years old, recaptured in Maryland in the US, and its age was likely discernable because it was banded, said Tol. It is around 14 to 20cm long and weighs approximately 20g. To the left is a photo of a juvenile, about ten days after leaving the nest. Physical features: Like other swallows, the barn swallow is a small bird. We've had a nest of barn swallows over our front door for about a month now. I have an 8 month old barn swallow that I raised from a baby that was unable to fledge. About 2 or 3 days ago the babies started to fly out and we noticed yesterday that they were waiting in the nest to be fed but I … Glistening cobalt blue above and tawny below, Barn Swallows dart gracefully over fields, barnyards, and open water in search of flying insect prey. Barn swallow inhabits fields, meadows and rural areas. Barn swallow is migratory bird that belongs to the group of songbirds. My estimate of its age is about 29 days. he usually gets a bath once or twice a week. He eats waxworms, mealworms, maggots, flies, crickets, fruits, veggies and cheese. There are six subspecies of barn swallow that can be found all over the north hemisphere (Europe, Asia, Africa and North America). Zookeepers feed them a variety of insects, including crickets, mealworms, moths, flies, and pelleted insectivore diet. The feathers on the back and chest are metallic blue and pale beige. His feathers are kinda dull and brittle, otherwise he seems very healthy. Help from dad Because of this, they must live in large aviary structures with plenty of flying room. Our barn swallows of which we have three nests in a room 16'x16' return each night after fledging and they all cramp in their nests 4 to each nest with their parents … Look for the long, deeply forked tail that streams out behind this agile flyer and sets it apart from all other North American swallows.