Conservation: The Prothonotary Warbler is on the National Audubon Society Watch List because of the continuing destruction of mangroves on their wintering grounds. The Talbot Family Visits the Idaho Bird Observatory, Increase acreage of bottomland and upland forest habitats, Slow or halt deforestation and degradation of wintering mangrove habitat (restore habitat where possible), Develop baseline inventory of Prothonotary Warbler breeding and wintering populations. BTNEP conservation actions include the establishment of nest box trails throughout the estuary, data collection to assess breeding demographic rates, community outreach, and to sponsor the use of geolocators to identify connectivity between breeding and wintering grounds. “You have to have content to put things in context.”. It's all about the lighting... And some young bird... ABA Bird of the Year Multimedia Art Contest Reminder. Prothonotary Warbler Conservation & Monitoring of Conservation Concern. The “zweet zweet” calls can be heard echoing through the trees. which has seen the population rebound 100 per cent since 2002. The Prothonotary Warbler is one of only two warbler species that breed in cavities. It is 320 Audubon In my few years of birding, this is the only location I’ve seen them…and in very low numbers. There are nesting Prothonotaries at a state park near me (Parvin State Park in Centerton, NJ). In 2019, the Florence M. Muller Foundation awarded FLCC $150,000 for a series of programming projects, including funding for field station staff positions and a conservation student internship program. The Prothonotary Warbler is sparsely distributed throughout most of its breeding range; densities are highest along the lower Mississippi River valley in Louisiana and in coastal wetlands in Virginia and North Carolina (Figure 1). Mountain Bluebird (Photo by Leta Pezderic), Prothonotary warbler (Photo by Bill Hubick). Growing page of information about the amazing expedition of Lewis and Clark. State by State Conservation Organizations, Increase acreage of bottomland and upland forest habitats, Slow or halt deforestation and degradation of wintering mangrove habitat (restore habitat where possible), Develop baseline inventory of Prothonotary Warbler breeding and wintering populations. Females and immature birds are duller and have a yellow head. In southeastern swamps in summer, this bright golden warbler sings from high in the trees. Bird Conservation – Prothonotary Warbler. Partners in Flight along with other conservation organizations such as Mississippi Valley Joint Venture, U.S. The male and female of this species are similar in appearance: they have long, black bills and black eyes, golden heads and breasts that are flanked by blue-grey wings and olive-green backs, with white on the underside of their tails. These are such lovely birds. Their mangrove wintering sites are rapidly decreasing. I have had the pleasure of observing Prothonotary Warblers before and they are quite stunning. Muller Field Station provides what educators refer to as anchoring phenomena, or experiences that can be used to illustrate scientific concepts. Species: The Prothonotary (pronounced proh-THON-uh-ter-ee) Warbler or Golden Swamp Warbler (Protonotaria citrea) or PROW is the only cavity nesting warbler in the eastern U.S. and southwestern Canada. Required fields are marked *. Additional threats include: pollution and pesticides, changes in hydrology, building and window collisions, Brown-headed Cowbird parasitism, and climate change. 245 Eglinton Avenue East, Their findings will be uploaded into a state Department of Environmental Conservation database. The late Florence Muller donated the 48-acre property to FLCC in 1999 in memory of her husband, Emil, a Swiss immigrant who sought to preserve the biodiversity of the Honeoye valley. The brilliant Prothonotary Warbler bounces along branches like a golden flashlight in the dim understory of swampy woodlands. The prothonotary warbler is a small bird, measuring 14 centimetres in length and, at 14 grams, weighs almost as much as an empty soda pop can. In addition, Courtney Renner, a 2020 environmental studies graduate, built a nest box trail for the prothonotary warbler. They are known for the dazzling bright yellow plumage covering the head, chest, and belly. It has an olive back with blue-grey wings and tail, yellow underparts, a relatively long pointed bill, and black legs. However, forest swamp habitats continue to be eroded and conservation of Prothonotary Warbler breeding habitat remains as urgent as ever. Backyard Farming Bird Conservation is a newish concept we are trying to promote. These warblers make their summer homes in mature forests made up of tree species, such as white oak, blackgum, silver maple, willow and yellow birch. has been updated. Males have gorgeous yellow head and underparts with greenish back and blue-gray wings. Do not download, copy, reproduce or distribute the images posted on these pages (this site) without the permission of the owner of the photo. This is true for K-12 visitors and college students. Prothonotary Warblers are usually not “feeder birds” (as most warblers are not). NCC and Bird Studies Canada (BSC) have partnered to create a long-term research agreement, to monitor prothonotary warblers and other rare forest birds at Backus Woods. Nature Conservancy of Canada The decline of this habitat is the most critical threat to the species’ breeding success and has contributed to the prothonotary’s decline over much of its historic breeding range. Take Kids Birding! I was delighted to see one and add it to my life list, yet at the same time it makes me wonder.