In Latin America, Yellow Warblers usually nest in mangroves. (PDF). the documents to your computer and open them with Adobe Reader. Primarily eats insects, including midges, inchworms, beetles, and tent caterpillars. The bright, sweet song of the Yellow Warbler is a familiar sound in streamside willows and woodland edges. Secure .gov websites use HTTPS Brown-headed Cowbirds will often lay eggs in the nests of Yellow Warblers. LockA locked padlock News about Habitat Network, habitat tips, and more! Explore recent publications by USGS authors, Browse all of Pubs Warehouse by publication type and year, Descriptions of US Geological Survey Report Series, Habitat Suitability Index Models: Yellow warbler. It is one of a series of Habitat Suitability Index (HSI) models and was developed through an analysis of available information on the species-habitat requirements of the species. In Washington, their breeding habitat is restricted to hardwood thickets near water, especially those with willow, alder, and cottonwood. Habitat Throughout their range, Yellow Warblers use a variety of brushy habitats on forest edges. Yellow Warblers eat mostly insects that they pick from foliage or capture on short flights or while hovering to... Nesting. It nests from Alaska to northern South America (including the Galapágos Islands), and in parts of the Caribbean as well, and … During the winter, they use similar habitats as well as second-growth woodlands, parks, and gardens. Habitat use information is presented in a review of the literature, followed by the development of an HSI model, designed for use in impact assessment and habitat management activities. Habitat Yellow-throated Warblers breed in pine forests with an open understory, bald cypress swamps, and woodlands near streams. FWS/OBS United States. Official websites use .gov Yellow Warbler Life History Habitat. Associates with willows. — Sign Up For Our Newsletter. A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the browser may not display or print as intended. Fun Facts: The oldest known Yellow Warbler in the wild was 10 years, 11 months old. Part or all of this report is presented in Portable Document Format The Nature Conservancy. ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. An official website of the United States government. Cornell University. PDF documents opened from your American yellow warblers breed in most of North America from the tundra southwards, except for the far Southwest and the Gulf of Mexico coast. For best results viewing and printing PDF documents, it is recommended that you download The mangrove and golden warblers occur to the south of it, to the northern reaches of the Andes. American yellow warblers winter to the south of their breeding range, from southern California to the Amazon region, Bolivia and Peru. about viewing, downloading, and printing report files can be found here. They use similar habitat during migration, but … Habitat use information is presented in a review of the literature, followed by the development of an HSI model, designed for use in impact assessment and habitat … Yellow Warblers spend the breeding season in thickets and other disturbed or regrowing habitats, particularly... Food. Habitat preferences of the yellow warbler (Dendroica petechia) are described in this publication. 82/10.27. Sign Up. Stay Connected To Habitat Network! Home > Yellow Warbler Yellow Warbler. A lock ( HABITAT: Breeds in wet woods, thickets, and riparian areas; winters in open woodlands, on farms and gardens with scattered trees, and in mangrove forests. More information The Yellow Warbler is the most widespread American wood-warbler. Download the latest version of Adobe Reader, free of charge. Yellow Warbler range map by NatureServe. It is one of a series of Habitat Suitability Index (HSI) models and was developed through an analysis of available information on the species-habitat requirements of the species. In winter in the tropics, favors semi-open country, woodland edges, towns. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites. Habitat preferences of the yellow warbler (Dendroica petechia) are described in this publication. Abstract. This is one of our most widely distributed warblers, nesting from the Arctic Circle to Mexico, with closely related forms along tropical coastlines.